?
Solved

veeam exclusions

Posted on 2014-11-21
4
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-25
For anyone that uses veeam backup software, we need a report for a compliance audit to list what exactly is being backed up for all VM's, i.e. does it include all drives, or are there backup jobs with drive exclusions configured. Is there a way to do this as 1 report, or will we need to review the configs seperately (new to veeam).

As I am not from a backup/restore background, for what reason would you include exclusions of certain drives in a backup job!?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40457240
You can create Job Reports, which will list, what the Job does.

As I am not from a backup/restore background, for what reason would you include exclusions of certain drives in a backup job!?

The drive contains files you do not want to backup!
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 40458005
Are the reports a single report per server or can you create a master report for all servers
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 40458075
This is what's available....lots of options and reports for your SLA needs!

see the video and presentation

http://www.veeam.com/videos/enterprise-class-data-protection-reporting-and-analysis-for-veeam-backup-and-replication-users-787.html
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:getzjd
getzjd earned 1000 total points
ID: 40461186
Check out Veeam One as well.  It may provide you with additional reporting information.   You can get it for a 30 day trial.    

The only reason I would exclude a drive from a backup is if I truly didn't need to back that data up.  For example, a 2tb drive filled with install files such as Office, AutoCAD, etc.   It would be more economical for us to just download the installs again than to use up the space on out backup to disk and tape
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Dropbox has a relatively new feature called Smart Sync.  This feature allows Dropbox Professional (not plus) and Dropbox Business (if enabled) users to store information in Dropbox WITHOUT storing any files on their computer.
If you need to complete a Physical to Virtual (P2V), Virtual to Virtual (V2V) conversion to a VMware product (VMware Workstation, Player or VMware vSphere (ESXi) ) for FREE, then there is some good news...
To efficiently enable the rotation of USB drives for backups, storage pools need to be created. This way no matter which USB drive is installed, the backups will successfully write without any administrative intervention. Multiple USB devices need t…
In this video tutorial I show you the main steps to install and configure  a VMware ESXi6.0 server. The video has my comments as text on the screen and you can pause anytime when needed. Hope this will be helpful. Verify that your hardware and BIO…

621 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question