Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How convert inches to feet and inches

Posted on 2014-11-21
7
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-21
I have two field on a form.  The first one is txtTotal Inches .  When the user enters a number in this field, for example... 50, I want the 2nd field to populate with 4' - 2"

How can I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Aaron
ID: 40457279
For inches to feet you would take the field and divide by 12 that would make the second field come out as 4.17 if rounded. This is 4 feet and .17 feet. If you want to change the display to somthing else that would take another formula.

Question when you say form do you mean in access as the topic suggests?

If it is access you can code it with VB and find a converter code using google. There are plenty of sites to help with writing this code as well but I would find a pre-built converter and just place it where you need it in the code.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40457287
You can try this:

Me.YourTextbox = CInt(Me.txtTotalInches/12) & "' " & Me.txtTotalInches Mod 12 & """"
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40457291
1. Click on the Textbox.
2. Go into the Property Sheet (click F4 if it is not available).
3. Click inside "On Exit" and click the "..." button which is now visible.
4. Select "Code Builder" in the "Choose Builder" dialog.
5. The VBA window will open with:
Private Sub txtTotal_Inches_Exit(Cancel As Integer)

End Sub

Open in new window

6. Insert in the empty line in the middle:
[lblTotal].Caption = Int(txtTotal_Inches.Value / 12) & "' - " & txtTotal_Inches.Value Mod 12 & Chr(34)

Open in new window

Where "lblTotal" is your second field.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Closing Comment

by:SteveL13
ID: 40457328
Perfect!!!  Thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveL13
ID: 40457584
Whoops.  I may have accepted to quickly.  I have this code in the on current event of the form:

Me.txtStdWidthInFeetAndInches = CInt(Me.txtStandardWidthInInches / 12) & "' " & Me.txtStandardWidthInInches Mod 12 & """"

But when I go to a new record I get an Invalid use of null error.
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 40457597
I'd check for a value in your textbox first:

If Nz(Me.txtStandardWidthInInches,0) <> 0 Then
Me.txtStdWidthInFeetAndInches = CInt(Me.txtStandardWidthInInches / 12) & "' " & Me.txtStandardWidthInInches Mod 12 & """"
End Id
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveL13
ID: 40457681
Yep.  Thanks again.
0