Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SQL function

Posted on 2014-11-21
3
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-21
Hi
I have 2 functions and not sure what it does and why structured this way.

Fun_a:

Create function x()
Return table
As
Return
(Select distinct ID from fun_b(getdate()) as result)
Go

Fun_b:
Create function fun_b(@asifdate datetime)
Return table
As
Return
(
Select distinct cc as ID
 ( select a,s,f from tbl
Where year = '2014') as result)
Go

What are these getdate and why two functions when get date is not used within query?
0
Comment
Question by:shmz
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Phillip Burton
Phillip Burton earned 1000 total points
ID: 40457325
It doesn't make sense unless you have a function called ID.

I'm surprised if that runs.

You are correct - getdate() is not used within the second query, so it's redundant.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 1000 total points
ID: 40457329
GETDATE() is used to pass the current date & time to the 2nd function since it has a datetime parameter (@asifdate).
But you're right, the parameter isn't used at all. Maybe it should since year='2014' is hardcoded and I think the idea should be year = year(@asifdate).
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 40457336
Did you inherit these functions, and what are you trying to do here?
'What the hell is this?' is not the most actionable question.
0