Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VMware Win 7 System Requirements

Posted on 2014-11-21
4
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-22
Hello Experts,

I have created a Windows 7 VM, however its running really, really slow.

Can someone tell me where I can find the minimum VMware system requirements, eg CPU, memory etc for Windows 7 VM?

Cheers

Carlton
0
Comment
Question by:cpatte7372
4 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40457344
We use the following requirements

2 vCPU (Sockets not Cores)
8GB RAM
256GB DIsk.

Make sure you install VMware Tools, and use the VMXNET3 interface. (you will need to install VMware Tools for this supported interface!)

Part 8: HOW TO: Install VMware Tools for Windows on a VMware Windows virtual machine on a VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1) Host Server
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40457387
the standard system requirements microsoft provides would apply the same way whether physical or virtual
as andrew stated, make sure you have the vmware tools and the correct interface

Windows 7 system requirements
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/products/system-requirements
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40457556
What VMWare product?

If you aren't using ESXi, then your PC will also host your normal OS and need it's normal system-requirements along with those of the VM. Depending on the Host OS you will have to increase to those requirements.

If it is ESXi, which is a type 1 baremetal hypervisor, that itself uses only little resources.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40460050
Andrew, you're a star.

Thanks again mate. Just carried your instructions and installed vmware tools in with your instructions

Cheers
0