Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

problem with printer

Posted on 2014-11-21
5
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-24
I am having a problem with my printer it’s a network printer the printer model is HP LaserJet M4345 MFP I am trying to setup scan to folder I login in to the printer web pager and I do you right configuration but when I try to scan to folder it’s telling me processing digital send but it’s never reaches
0
Comment
Question by:Kevin Mcpherspm
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 40457633
Uninstall the printer and all printer software, then reboot and re-install printer with the latest drivers (available from HP driver update site)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kevin Mcpherspm
ID: 40457905
The scan to folder as nothing to do with printer drivers. (It’s the configuration form the printer webpage setup) the printer driver work perfectly I can print I can make copy it’s just scan to folder problem
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron
Aaron earned 1000 total points
ID: 40458203
It might be a permissions problem... Does that printer have permissions to access the folder it is scanning to. Usually it is just setup as transfering a PDF to the folder.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Nice-Ghaza earned 1000 total points
ID: 40459276
Dear Sir, First Thing check the Folder Security Read and write  Permissions and Allow Both are.
Second  Otherwise Make New Folder and test it
third one  can you Uninstall the Software and re again  install the Complete Software
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Kevin Mcpherspm
ID: 40462025
The best solution was to check the permission and share of the folder thank you guys
0