?
Solved

Cisco UCS Director Login Problem

Posted on 2014-11-21
5
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-04
Hello Community,

I have recently installed Cisco UCS Director 5.1. According to the documentation the initial login requirements are admin for username and admin for password, see image;

ucs
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/unified_computing/ucs/ucs-director/vsphere-install-guide/5-1/b_Installing_UCSDirector_on_vSphere_5_1/b_Installing_UCSDirector_on_vSphere_5_1_chapter_010.html
 
However, authentication keeps on failing.

Any ideas?

 

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:cpatte7372
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tolinrome
ID: 40457530
Not sure but I would try this.
open notepad and type "admin" to make sure no fat fingers or keyboard settings have changed.
Has some perhaps changed the password?
reinstall?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40457540
Hi Tolin

This is first time this has been built
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
tolinrome earned 2000 total points
ID: 40457880
Not sure, if you have TAC support they'll be able to help in no time.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40485376
Cheers
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 40530750
what fixed this?
0