Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

To apply the MS14-066 patch or not?

Posted on 2014-11-21
4
Medium Priority
?
550 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-02
hi guys

I've been hearing from all over the place to install the MS14-066 patch and that you've then got problems afterwards once you have.

We have two Exchange servers which I have installed it on but i haven't restarted the machines yet for them to become effective.

The servers these are on are Windows 2008 R2 SP1,

I still have some Windows 2003 R2 servers.

Any feedback would be great guys

Thanks
Yashy
0
Comment
Question by:Yashy
4 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 1000 total points
ID: 40457617
have you looked at the article?
seems they have acknowledged the issue and released a secondary package a couple days ago

MS14-066: Vulnerability in SChannel could allow remote code execution: November 11, 2014
https://support.microsoft.com/kb/2992611
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Radhakrishnan R
Radhakrishnan R earned 1000 total points
ID: 40457626
Hi,

Microsoft pulled it and re-released it along with another, KB3018238, due to reports of TLS and SQL issues. The the original “faulty” version is KB2992611.

This update  (KB2992611) broken one of our customer's OWA but MS only identified issues with SQL.
1
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yashy
ID: 40463939
Aha okay. I downloaded it only a few days ago, so that's the latest. Thanks guys.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sbodnar
ID: 40476901
did you have any issues with the updates in your environment?
0