?
Solved

Snowball Microphone has USB cable.  I need to plug it into a mini plug.

Posted on 2014-11-21
5
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-06
What kind of adapter do I need to purchase in order to plug my snow ball microphone into a mini jack recorder.
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kittuskattus
ID: 40457498
Not possible, I'm afraid - a USB microphone contains it's own "soundcard" so can only be used with a computer.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 40457579
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kittuskattus earned 2000 total points
ID: 40458477
No, you are not going to get an adapter cable to do it. Any USB to 3.5mm jack cables you find on ebay are for charging mobiles phones etc. You can't just turn the USB data signal back into analogue audio without some kind of USB host interface that supports that particular microphone and an inbuilt DAC. Even if that device existed you would probably get better results just buying a decent analogue mic...
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 40459384
Based on the comments of kittuskattus
I think you need some type of Mini USB extender to make your ball microphone more usable.

This 25 cm extender might do.
http://www.ebay.com/itm/1pcs-Mini-USB-B-Male-to-Female-right-90-Angle-Cord-Extender-Connector-Cable-/151451496154?pt=US_USB_Cables_Hubs_Adapters&hash=item2343366eda
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40466393
Hi brothertruffle880
I was thinking  if recording yourself talking is your main goal you can use your Snowball Microphone USB with windows 7. Windows 7 has an inbuilt sound recorder
How to Record Audio with Sound Recorder in Windows 7
http://www.7tutorials.com/record-audio-sound-recorder-windows-7
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-au/windows7/record-audio-with-sound-recorder
and  there is also Audacity but you maybe happy with windows 7 sound recorder
0