Solved

Bootstrap Framework

Posted on 2014-11-21
9
128 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-08
Hi,

I'm in the process of designing / building a new admin / type website.

I was hoping to use an existing framework for the html / css front end.

Is Bootstrap (http://getbootstrap.com) still the leading front end framework out there?

Thanks in advance for your help
0
Comment
Question by:oo7ml
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:AndyPandaX
AndyPandaX earned 150 total points
ID: 40457539
Hi,

Boot strap is really hot right now and definatley a leading framework. Just google bootstrap themes etc and you will find some  stunning sites
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 40457557
Cool, my only worry is that it might be too bloated.

Can you recommend any good resources / books / videos for getting started with it, thanks again.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:AndyPandaX
ID: 40457575
Well you have the w3 ones which are good and comprehensive

http://www.w3schools.com/bootstrap/

But I always prefer Youtube, theres tons on there. Not sure if Lynda.com do any.

As for bloatness, yeah they have a lot behind them, but gzip on the server etc helps with this. We have sites with bootstrap themes and they are very fast
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Loganathan Natarajan
Loganathan Natarajan earned 100 total points
ID: 40457668
There are lot of free/paid templates/themes available to learn/implement for your projects.

I use this site for free templates
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 250 total points
ID: 40457925
Bootstrap is the dominant responsive framework, have a read of my article here

Yes it can be bloated, but if you are using a cdn for the files it's not much to worry about
There is a plugin for FF called DustMe, create a sitemap of your site, open up DustMe and it will create a stripped version of the css containing only the classes you use.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 40459283
Great, thanks for all the help.

I'll start reading that article now.

What is te difference between the two downloads on the Bootstrap website?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40459452
Do you mean this
http://getbootstrap.com/customize/

It just lets you omit anything you don't need from the css, ergo a smaller file.
If you are just starting then go for the full download so you can play around with the various elements.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 40461840
That's cool... but sorry no i was referring to the options here:

http://getbootstrap.com/getting-started/#download
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40462179
First link is standard CSS, second and third are LESS and SASS which are CSS precompilers (just google them)
0