Solved

Losing mapped drive

Posted on 2014-11-21
9
75 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-19
We have a new domain with two 2012 R2 GC servers. We moved a 2003 server from the old domain to this new domain. The 2003 server has a share that is mapped via group policy. At times, (no pattern discovered although it is usually noticed in the AM), some users will lose connectivity to this mapped drive. A logoff/logon or a restart will reconnect the drive. All power save settings are turned off. Anyone else experience this?
0
Comment
Question by:korona102
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Moody
Joseph Moody earned 250 total points
ID: 40457590
How are you mapping the drive in Group Policy? Logon script? GPP Drive Mappings? User Home folder?

If you use GPP Drive mappings, make sure that you have reconnect enabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:korona102
ID: 40457612
I'm using a GPO to map the drive. See image.
drive-mapping.PNG
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Moody
ID: 40457637
Looks fine. Do you have anything under the common tab?
0
 

Author Comment

by:korona102
ID: 40457645
No, nothing is checked.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:korona102
ID: 40457655
I have other drives mapped the same way that work fine. The only difference is that this is the only share coming from an 03 server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:korona102
ID: 40457757
Any other ideas out there please?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
compdigit44 earned 250 total points
ID: 40463424
When the user stats they are disconnected from the mapped drive are they seeing this in Windows Explorer. Windows will mark a mapped drive as disconnect even though it is not if the drive is not access for a period of time
0
 

Author Comment

by:korona102
ID: 40464353
Yes, in Windows Explorer. And it is not accessible. The user has to log off and back on to get it back.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 40464575
Any errors on the client or server?
Does it happen when you map the drive using the IP or FQDN?
0