?
Solved

Oracle Developer Suite for Windows 7

Posted on 2014-11-21
5
Medium Priority
?
546 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-21
I've been searching all around the internet  and can't find this software. My developers were using Oracle Dev Suite 10G on Windows XP. I'm upgrading their systems to Windows 7 and can't find the version for Windows 7.

I've found ways to get it installed but their more interested in upgrading to the latest version.  

Any help or links to sites will be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:AnthonySmithMCP
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 40457528
Here is the link for the Developer Suite:
http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/developer-tools/developer-suite/downloads/index.html?ssSourceSiteId=ocomen

It just says 'Windows'.  Not sure if there is a Win7 specific version.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AnthonySmithMCP
ID: 40457535
This is the version I already have. It's for Windows XP. I was wondering if there's a newer version than 10g.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Geerlings earned 2000 total points
ID: 40457564
Oracle doesn't change the names or versions of their software on the same schedule that Microsoft uses.  Oracle may offer a patch or upgrade that is specific to a particular Windows version.  But, if your developers needed Oracle Dev Suite 10G on Windows XP, then they still need that same product for Windows7, unless you also want to change/upgrade your Oracle application to use Oracle Dev Suite 11G at the same time.  But you don't have to, since the Oracle Dev Suite 10G product works fine on Windows7.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 40457567
I missed this on the link I provided (someday I'll learn to read):
This download is being made available only to provide access to Oracle Designer. For the current versions of Oracle JDeveloper and Oracle Forms, see Oracle Fusion Middleware Downloads.

If you want Forms and Reports I think this is in the OBIEE:
http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/middleware/bi-enterprise-edition/downloads/index.html

Wish I could be more help but I don't use those products.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AnthonySmithMCP
ID: 40457586
Markgeer,

Thank you, someone told me the same thing.  I did get 10G to work with Windows7 but was asked to upgrade. I don't think they want to change their application to work with 11G. I'll stick with 10G for now.

Thanks.
0