Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to i export pst from webmail i cannot load up outlook client

Posted on 2014-11-21
5
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-25
because of an issue with outlook client setup i cannot setup my account in outlook i can only access my mail via portal.office.com and need to export a pst
0
Comment
Question by:Jorge Ocampo
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:AndyPandaX
ID: 40457561
get outlook working on a PC, any PC and use the below instructions to connect to Portal.office.com via pop3 and then export PST from local outlook

https://support.office.com/client/Use-IMAP-or-POP-to-connect-to-Office-365-for-business-or-Microsoft-Exchange-accounts-44f951cc-2041-47ed-b674-506889ca9d8b
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Jorge Ocampo
ID: 40457566
i tried it doesnt work - any office 365 shell commands?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:AndyPandaX
ID: 40457580
What doesnt work? Have you follow the articles instructions? Works for me many times.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Rajitha Chimmani
ID: 40457583
Not sure if its possible to export to PST directly. But if you have any other user outlook working then you can export the contents to that user mailbox using powershell and export to PST using Outlook.

http://community.office365.com/en-us/f/156/t/244880.aspx

Or you can use the PST capture tool

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh781036.aspx
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 1500 total points
ID: 40459291
You cannot export directly to a PST in Exchange Online. Either use Outlook, or if this is not possible, do a eDiscovery Search against the mailbox and export the results from the eDiscovery center.
0