Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

align website in different resolution

Posted on 2014-11-21
5
Medium Priority
?
123 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-02
I have downloaded a Magento source and install the sample Madison Island. To my surprising,  the website can be fit into different resolution. On a small device, the menu and my layout can be fit into a way that can display properly on a iPad. Any idea how can it make this ?

Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:hulsebosch
ID: 40457662
Most common is the use of CSS.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 1000 total points
ID: 40457918
Look at a responsive framework like Bootstrap and have a read of my article

Otherwise you will need to write up all your own media queries to change the layout at the various resolutions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40458803
Is there a good resource for using Bootstrap for a starter ?

One more question, how about resize a photo into different size ? Tks
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40458809
When using a responsive framework you very rarely use specific sizes for elements, instead using 100% width and auto height.
Good resource as a starter is in the comment above
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 40459405
Here is a responsive layout including an image that takes on a dynamic size depending on the browser viewport.  Use "view source" to see how it works.  Once you see how this works, go for Bootstrap and test it out!
http://iconoun.com/demo/grumpycat.html
0