?
Solved

HTML Effect

Posted on 2014-11-21
3
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-07
Any idea how to add a long grey color menu bar on my html page, with a down drop menu, similar to the link below ?

Is there any sample to show different way to create a dynamic menu and effect ?

https://www.sc.com/hk/
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:COBOLdinosaur
COBOLdinosaur earned 800 total points
ID: 40458529
If you like the effect on a page, why would you not just copy the code and customize it for your own use.  That is a common way to learn and improve your web development skills.  The code on that page relatively clean and the few validatio errors are relatively easy to fix.

If you are looking for cut and paste code just do a search on the term dropdown menu scripts.

There are literally thousand of those floating around as it is a commonly used (maybe even overused) format.

There is even a drop down menus article on my personal site.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
rbudj earned 1200 total points
ID: 40461034
There is a CSS menu generator. You will want to click on the Dropdown link. This will allow you to easily create your own drop down menu bar.

http://cssmenumaker.com/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40485980
Tks
0