?
Solved

RDP Servers And Users

Posted on 2014-11-21
2
Medium Priority
?
101 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-19
We have a bunch of Remote Desktop Servers and a single application (CryptoTerm) that requires certain configurations in order to run.  Is there any way to add the configuration files to one folder under C:\Users instead of having to copy the config and keyboard type files to every single C:\Users\Username\AppData folder?
0
Comment
Question by:swlaurie
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 40458497
Not all applications can run in terminal (remote desktop) services. By the looks of it this is one. You might contact the vendor to see if they can support it.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Spike99 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40476915
You might be able to work around that issue by using a logon script for the users that would copy the files to their local appdata folder when they log on.

You can use the "%userprofile%" variable to copy files to their local appdata folder:  %userprofile%\appdata

You could also use C:\users\%username%\appdata, but that wouldn't work for anyone with profile issues who are put into a temp profile folder (C:\Users\temp.000) or if the computer name or domain name are appended to the local profile folder (C:\Users\USERNAME.DOMAINNAME).  The %userprofile% variable would cover all those instances.
0