?
Solved

Cisco ASA 5500 Questions

Posted on 2014-11-21
3
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-21
I am looking to see who is connected via VPN at any given time..(The command).

Secondly, how do i configure, or add a command that limits the number of simultaneous VPN connections and use a timeout?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:marchopkins
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 40457858
you can check the log or check the phase II (sh crypto ipsec sa)

if you put your users into groups, you can limit the number of simultaneous connections and an idle timeout.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
pony10us earned 1000 total points
ID: 40457914
To list who is on:

Sh vpn-sessiondb remote

The number of concurrent connections is normally based on how many licenses you have.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 1000 total points
ID: 40458014
Depends on the Remote VPN Medium;

For Site to Site

SHOW VPN-SESSIONDB l2l


For Ipsec Remote VPN

SHOW VPN-SESSIONDB ra protocol
and
SHOW VPN-SESSIONDB ra encryption


For Web VPNs

SHOW VPN-SESSIONDB webvpn
0