?
Solved

internet explorer has stopped working...

Posted on 2014-11-21
11
Medium Priority
?
945 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-26
hi experts,

 how can I fix this issue?


Problem signature:
  Problem Event Name:      APPCRASH
  Application Name:      iexplore.exe
  Application Version:      11.0.9600.17420
  Application Timestamp:      4a5bc8bf
  Fault Module Name:      nvd3dum.dll
  Fault Module Version:      8.17.12.9573
  Fault Module Timestamp:      4f34782e
  Exception Code:      c0000005
  Exception Offset:      003b369a
  OS Version:      6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.48
  Locale ID:      1033
  Additional Information 1:      d1e8
  Additional Information 2:      d1e8875374d55d74cf62da6b2923af00
  Additional Information 3:      d899
  Additional Information 4:      d8993081c068d1cf9e3ca1a5d7e4854a

Read our privacy statement online:
  http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=104288&clcid=0x0409

If the online privacy statement is not available, please read our privacy statement offline:
  C:\Windows\system32\en-US\erofflps.txt
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40457839
I assume you mean IE has thrown up a stopped working error in Reliability Monitor and then has recovered and runs again (until the next error). Is this correct?

Assuming so, go to Control Panel, Internet Options, Advanced and do a Full Reset. Check the box that says reset personal information. Do a Full Reset. This does delete forms and passwords.

When done, go to IE, Tools, Manage Add-ins and disable most or all the add-ins. I find add-ins can cause "stopped working" errors.

Make sure Windows is completely up-to-date. Help, About should show version 11.0.14. IE reliability has improved over the most recent 30 days. I have not had any IE 11 errors in Windows 7 or Windows 8 by doing all the above.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40457851
i would also look at upgrading your nvidia drivers since that is the problem module
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 40457857
I guess it is related to NVDia VGA driver... download latest, and do a clean install (remove old ones, there should be a check box when you install)
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40459073
you may need to run sfc, or a repair install as well :
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html            REPAIR
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/1538-sfc-scannow-command-system-file-checker.html         SFC
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40459087
Fault Module Name:      nvd3dum.dll this is a 3D problem
Go to your start Orb >>in the run type in DXDIAG press enter
check the display any problems with directx or display?
DXDIAGGo to your device manager/ rightclick computer then properties>device manager> then display adapter>click on nvidia and properties>driver roll back driver.
Roll Back driverInstall driver from Nvidia choose your card or let it automatically choose the best driver.
Nvidia drivers will automatically remove the previous
http://www.nvidia.com/Download/index.aspx?lang=en-us
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 40463050
I already installed the latest driver and issue continues.

John,
 I did your suggestion too. But do I need to disable All add-ons? I only disabled the currently loaded add-ons.

More info: when I come in in the AM there is about 25 of these IE errors in the task bar.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 2000 total points
ID: 40463073
At this point, there is probably a virus or other malware on the computer.

Scan with your own Anti Virus suite and then also with Malwarebytes (malwarebytes.org).
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 40463092
Ok I'll do that now.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40463914
you may simply need to do a fresh install - so i would make sure to have a good backup first
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 40466224
thanks John! Yes it was malware! you are always awesome!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40466552
@frankbustos  - Thank you very much, and I was happy to help.
0