Solved

Increasing hard disk space on vmware vm guest

Posted on 2014-11-21
8
419 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-22
Hello EE,

I provisioned a vm with 40gb of storage , now I only have a few hundred MB left. How do I go about increasing the disk space without impacting the data on the virtual disk ? This is 2012 server as the vm guest os . I am using vcenter server 5.5 , but no other tools at my disposal , unless there are free ones ? Please assist.
0
Comment
Question by:davesnb
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 200 total points
ID: 40457872
in vcenter, right click on the guest and selected edit
in there you can click on the disk and increase the size
after clicking ok, the disk will expand
then you need to go into windows
control panel -> administrative tools -> computer management
on the left select disk management; on the right the free space should appear
if it doesn't, right click on disk management and select rescan
then you can right click on the volume and extend it

don't need additional tools; everything can be done natively
0
 

Author Comment

by:davesnb
ID: 40457899
The hard disk options are greyed out ( see screen)
sshot-2014-11-21--1-.jpg
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40457917
a snapshot would prevent the disk size to be increased
are there any present?
0
 
LVL 118

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 300 total points
ID: 40457921
The options are usually grayout out if

1. you have an IDE disk! (which you don't!)

2. you have a snapshot - which I guess you do!

Check my EE Articles

HOW TO: VMware Snapshots :- Be Patient

HOW TO:  Resize a VMware (VMDK) Virtual Disk

If you have a Snapshot be Cautious, and upload a screenshot of your VM folder datastore, unless you are confident in knowing how to handle a snapshot!
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:davesnb
ID: 40457932
So if i delete the snapshot , can I then proceed as normal with original recommendations?
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40457960
Yes, but be careful..... are you familiar with Snapshot deletion?

and the effect of size of snapshot can have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:davesnb
ID: 40457991
NO , please enlighten me . This is a non production role server so I am ok with deleting hte snapshot as long as it does not affect any other guests on the host.
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40458053
Okay, if it's not important just select DELETE ALL.

But be prepared to wait, for the Snapshot to be merged, into the parent disk, depending on how large the snapshot is, could be seconds, minutes, hours or days.

If it sticks at 95% just Be Patient and Wait it out.

Snapshot deletion is disk intensive operation, so whilst this is occurring the datastore, can go slower than normal, which can affect performance of other VMs.

Also check you have enough space for the merge. (snapshot delete!)
0