?
Solved

Converting spanned dynamic disk

Posted on 2014-11-21
5
Medium Priority
?
102 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-01
I inherited an Exchange 2010 server that has a bunch of dynamic disks. To make matters worse, some of the drives are spanned across multiple dynamic disks. I want to clean it up since it's just a mess and I can't get a proper backup.

Not sure if this helps or hinders, but it is a VM on Hyper-V.

I started by setting up a couple of new VHDs and going to be moving the stores and logs to those. One of the spanned dynamic drives has the Exchange install.

Here's the mess:
It hurts!
Would it be easier to set up a new box with the same name with the /disaster recovery switch? Or since I have the space set up a new Exchange server and move everything to that?

The saving grace is that this is not production. It is purely a historical archive.
0
Comment
Question by:mvalpreda
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 2000 total points
ID: 40458082
i would setup a correctly configured new guest and migrate mailboxes over
that configuration with those dynamic disks is obsurd
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40458242
You can move the whole configuration via backup and recovery to single HDD or to tao HDDs.
This works as follows: backup and then restore.
But imho simple is when you move the mailboxes to new configuration.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mvalpreda
ID: 40458374
Seth- I could not agree more! I saw that and about had a stroke.

I think I am just going to set up a new VM.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 40459425
Oh wow, what a mess! Lets hope the LUNs presented are RAID underneath. IF not you need to get your data Backed up ASAP and then re-arrange that mess into something that has some redundancy e.g RAID10 for your Exchange DB, the rest can be on RAID-1/RAID-6, although you need more disks to implement that.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:mvalpreda
ID: 40474507
Gave up and set up a new Exchange machine. This was just silly.
0