?
Solved

User defined datatype

Posted on 2014-11-21
4
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-23
Hi

I have a pre existing code in an stored pro that receives multi valued  parameter from SSRS 2008.

Declare @tbl_x table(typename nvarchar(100))
While len(@rpt_parameter) >0
Begin
Insert into @tbl_x
.....
)

I'm not familiar with user defined data types and need to do same thing for a parameter of type unique identifier.
Are the variables ( in the example above: typename) defined here in the code? Do I need to do the same for unique identifier data type?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:shmz
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
HainKurt earned 2000 total points
ID: 40458052
that looks a column name to me...

a table var names @tbl_x which has one column named "typename" with nvarchar(100) datatype

above code, creates a (temporary) table with one column and dumps all parameters into it, so maybe it will use it in some queries/views etc...
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 40458293
Declare @tbl_x table(typename uniqueidentifier primary key) --might as well be pk, unless you need to insert dup values to this table??

 While len(@rpt_parameter) >0
 Begin
 Insert into @tbl_x
 .....
 )
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DcpKing
ID: 40460268
There are no user-defined data types in the code fragment you provided. Perhaps you would like to provide the full SProc (or at least the part that gets data into the table variable (@tbl_x)) for us to see ? Otherwise what HainKurt says.

Mike
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shmz
ID: 40460896
thanks
0