Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Transfer VM guest machine

Posted on 2014-11-21
4
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Can anybody suggest if there is a way to transfer a VM Ware guest machine, running on VMware ESXi to any virtual or physical environment?  In other words, can it work outside of the ESXi host and how?

Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:exhuser
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 125
ID: 40458028
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:CitrixChris
CitrixChris earned 750 total points
ID: 40458045
You would need to convert the VM.  

For Hyper-V, there is the Virtual Machine Converter 3.0
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=42497

For XenServer there is the XenServer Conversion Tools
http://www.citrix.com/downloads/xenserver/tools/conversion.html

For V2P (Virtual to Physical) there is the recommendations from their website.
https://www.vmware.com/support/v2p/
0
 

Author Comment

by:exhuser
ID: 40458279
I would like to migrate to VM workstation and to a physical machine. Any specifics here?
0
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 750 total points
ID: 40458315
If you want to MIgrate to VMware Workstation use "VMware Converter" it's FREE.

see here

HOW TO:  P2V, V2V for FREE - VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.5.3 - Shellshock "BASH" Fix included in this version

Migrating to a Physical Machine, e.g. V2P, requires commercial software.

from Acronis, Platespin, Storagecraft, and Vision Solutions.

If you want o complete if manually see the example here

http://www.altaro.com/hyper-v/virtual-to-physical-conversions-v2p/

(it does not matter it's Hyper-V)
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

The well known Cerber ransomware continues to spread this summer through spear phishing email campaigns targeting enterprises. Learn how it easily bypasses traditional defenses - and what you can do to protect your data.
This article will explain How to fix Broken backup chain in Veeam Backup & Replication.
Teach the user how to configure vSphere clusters to support the VMware FT feature Open vSphere Web Client: Verify vSphere HA is enabled: Verify netowrking for vMotion and FT Logging is in place or create it: Turn On FT for a virtual machine: Verify …
Advanced tutorial on how to run the esxtop command to capture a batch file in csv format in order to export the file and use it for performance analysis. He demonstrates how to download the file using a vSphere web client (or vSphere client) and exp…
Suggested Courses

571 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question