Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel Formula with Not = Logic

Posted on 2014-11-21
2
Medium Priority
?
94 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-24
I have the following formula
 
=COUNTIFS(Report!L:L,"Defense/Fedsec",Report!O:O,"Delivery",Report!N:N,"06*")

Works great but I need a version where the O:O gives me entries that DO NOT = "Delivery"
0
Comment
Question by:Matt Pinkston
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
dsacker earned 2000 total points
ID: 40458044
Try this:

=COUNTIFS(Report!L:L,"Defense/Fedsec",Report!O:O,"<>Delivery",Report!N:N,"06*")

Notice the inclusion of the "<>" within the last parameter (inside the beginning of the string.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 40458118
or, could you count ALL entries, and then subtract the Delivery ones??
0