Solved

exchange 2003 and spam at network

Posted on 2014-11-21
13
108 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-02
Hi Experts
I need your helps immediattly.

I have a exchange 2003 server on my network . I think i have a spam mail in my network.I get every day undelivered mail retorned to sender mail.
I think one of our mail box try to send a mail .But i do not know i can i find it who sends this mail from my network.
please give me ideas or solutions.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:apollo-13
  • 8
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 400 total points
ID: 40458049
Please have a read of my article and check if you have mail building up in your queues:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_2556-Why-are-my-outbound-queues-filling-up-with-mail-I-didn't-send.html

If not, then you are probably suffering from NDR spam and that means implementing some good Anti-Spam software, of which you can trial some great software such as Vamsoft ORF Fusion (www.vamsoft.com) and that should help eliminate the problem for you.

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 40458115
i get every day Mail Delivery System MAILER-DAEMON@  and subcejt : Undelivered Mail Returned to Sender.

I think ,one of my user sent mail and the otherside server respons like above. But who?

and every returned mail diffrent mail address i see
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 40458128
in this email a link from this server. I cocntacted with them and they say i try to send spam mail and they block my mail.

mx.mail.domain[ip] said: 550 spam message     rejected.

But how i find who send from us this mail?
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 400 total points
ID: 40458151
Have you looked in your outbound queue on the server?  If not - please do and check if anything is sitting there waiting to go out and reference my article for what to do depending on what's in the queue and who the senders are.

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 40458194
hi alan
Have you looked in your outbound queue on the server? where can i see that?
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 400 total points
ID: 40458230
To open Queue Viewer, follow these steps:

Click Start, go to Programs, Microsoft Exchange, and then select System Manager.
Expand the Servers container. The Servers container may be located under the Administrative Groups container, depending on the options that are enabled on your server.
Expand the server that contains the queues that you want to view.
Click Queues to start Queue Viewer.

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 40458240
yes there is 10 queue mail
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 40458258
but if i click no info
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 400 total points
ID: 40458269
If you double-click the messages in the queue, can't you see who the sender is?
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 40458271
no i cant see
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:tmoore1962
tmoore1962 earned 100 total points
ID: 40458321
Go to the person's outlook and open the NDR and then view header information.  Should give you the sending email server address.  Most likely if your exchange is properly configured then the users email has been spoofed.  You could also check this by configuring your server not to generate NDR's and see if they are still showing up
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 40458332
Hi tmoore , But my problem is .one of my user sends a mail and destination  server send me back with NDR mail. This NDR info not from my server ,from other side server.

I just look at that how can i find my user who sends that mail
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 40458359
i think i found it. There is a mail distiribution group ,i think this send mail to other server.

can i disable it somehow?
0