Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Is there a RAID utility Software for DELL (PERC) JJ8XD H710P?

Posted on 2014-11-21
6
Medium Priority
?
15,162 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
I've installed and configured (Raid 5) one of my old servers with a DELL (PERC) JJ8XD H710P Raid card. Is there a utility that i can install that will tell me the state of the RAID?
0
Comment
Question by:ronfast
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 2000 total points
ID: 40458073
Open Manage Server Administrator

Dell OpenManage Server Administrator Managed Node(windows - 64 bit) v.7.4
http://www.dell.com/support/home/us/en/04/Drivers/DriversDetails?driverId=28KFC

it will provide more than storage
you can see all hardware components and change system settings
0
 

Author Comment

by:ronfast
ID: 40458077
awesome thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:ronfast
ID: 40458584
Okay, sorry for bugging you. I've installed it on the server that i want to monitor and i'm trying to logon but failed. What do i put in the Hostname/IP? I've put in the NetBIOS, didn't work. then i put in the IP address of the server and it failed also. I'm sure it's an obvious solution but don't know that is
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ronfast
ID: 40458589
The error message is "login failed. . . connection error"
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 40459450
Add yourservernameoripaddress:1311 to IE's Intranet zone, and it should log you in automatically, as long as you are logged into the server as an administrator.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ronfast
ID: 40462519
cool thanks.
0