?
Solved

Exchange Photos available for external email address

Posted on 2014-11-21
4
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2017-02-03
Good afternoon Experts,

We have added our company photos adde to our Exchange environment internally. Does anyone know how our clients externally can see these photos when we email them directly?

Thank you all,
JENLOR
0
Comment
Question by:Jenlor
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mick Anderson
ID: 40458156
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40458196
they can't see the pictures because they are AD-integrated which is not accessible from the outside
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Rajitha Chimmani
ID: 40458212
External recipients should not be able to see the pictures that you added to Exchange unless they have the sender's name in their contacts list with a photo they saved.

Are all external recipients able to see the pictures of all your users? That is not expected.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 1500 total points
ID: 40458530
I think the only time your AD pictures show up externally is if you also had Lync in the environment and you Federate it with ADFS.

One option would be to add your picture to your vCard in Outlook. Then you can add that vCard to your email signature. That way your picture will show up at the foot of all your emails in the vCard. Works very well. Or add your picture directly to your email signature. I think the vCard method looks sharper.

If you want fancier signatures you may even like to use a made product like Exclaimer.
http://www.exclaimer.com/signature-manager-exchange-edition/features
1