Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 8.1 desktop icons are all messed up

Posted on 2014-11-21
4
Medium Priority
?
517 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-27
Hello. One of my clients recently (within the past year) bought a Windows 8.1 home premium desktop PC.
She has consistent trouble with the desktop icons overlapping and picture icons she never requested to be on her desktop appearing. I logged in remotely and tried to help, but as I tried to move a picture into a folder I had created for it, all of the desktop icons disappeared and the desktop screen went red. After consulting with my boss, I gave the machine a Logmein Pro service from some I had available and told the pc to reboot.
It took 10 minutes to shut off and now it has a magenta screen with the word restarting and the circle of dots going round and round and it still has not restarted. What is going on? How do I fix this? I tried Googling it, but the Google responses are all for Windows 7.
0
Comment
Question by:Peter Heinicke
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Carol Chisholm earned 2000 total points
ID: 40458204
It might be the red screen of death (a new variant on the BSOD well known in previous versions of Windows).

Some links that might help:

http://www.tomshardware.co.uk/faq/id-1961964/fix-red-screen-death.html
http://uncyclopedia.wikia.com/wiki/Red_Screen_of_Death
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peter Heinicke
ID: 40458294
By holding in the power button until everything went off and then giving it 5 minutes before restarting, we finally got back to the original messed up desktop screen. How do I fix this desktop screen?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40459068
can you post a screenshot of the desktop, with the unwanted ones indicated?
there can be some installed software causing it
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Peter Heinicke
ID: 40469756
This is probably right, we should get a chance to try it over the weekend. Does the RSOD mean we need a new video card, or do we just need to tweak some registry settings?
0