Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Control array

Posted on 2014-11-21
3
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-21
Hi Experts,

I have a group of command buttons (around 50). When I read "1" from database I want to make 1 button visible. When I read "2" I want to make 2 buttons visible. and so on...I put all the buttons in groupbox control.


Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:RadhaKrishnaKiJaya
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 40458261
And your question is...
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 40458355
You want to make random buttons visible?...or more likely, certain ones based on some kind of naming convention you might have implemented for them?  Do you have these buttons listed in any kind of array / list already?

Give us more details...
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Valliappan AN earned 2000 total points
ID: 40458445
You may do this either using Control List, or dynamically creating your controls as an example as given here in the below link, and change to create buttons instead of other controls, and use it for your dynamic creation of buttons. You may call the AddControl function as many times you wish, as also the RemoveControl functionality can be implemented:

Button DynButton;

if (ControlType.EndsWith("Button"))
   {
      DynButton = (System.Windows.Forms.Button)ControlObject;
      DynButton.Width = 200;
      DynButton.Text = "Dynamically Added Textbox.";
      DynButton.Click += new System.EventHandler(DynCtrl_Event);
   }

Open in new window


Refer: How to dynamically add a control without hardcoding the control type in Visual C# .NET or Visual C# 2005

HTH
0