Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how can I replicate the setup of SBS 2011 in the new windows 2012 r2 environment ?

Posted on 2014-11-21
5
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-24
Since Microsoft has discontinued SBS 2011, I am trying to figure out how I can replicate the features I liked in the new Windows 2012.
I want AD, local Exchange server,  RWW, OWA etc. and NO damn cloud stuff
0
Comment
Question by:JPD153
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40458348
It's almost impossible! First, Exchange isn't meant to be installed on the same server. Second, the pricing! (You will have to pay the full amount of thousands of dollars)
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Cris Hanna
Cris Hanna earned 1000 total points
ID: 40459970
Actually it's easier than you might imagine.  I would suggest creating a Hyper V Host on the physical box.  Then create your first Hyper V Guest as Windows Server 2012R2, then install the Essentials Role on the server.  This will give you RWA.
Create a second Hyper V Guest for your Exchange Server. The follow this article before installing Exchange  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj200172.aspx

But you will be paying a lot more for licenses and CALS
0
 

Author Comment

by:JPD153
ID: 40460187
What are the other options. I despise microsoft and their arrogance telling me what I should do
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 1000 total points
ID: 40461851
Based on your requirements, there are no other options. Replicating it on Linux servers is quite a hassle (even if you're a seasoned Linux expert). Then using Exchange alternatives still means you have to buy the Outlook connectors licenses (after that, you still might have problems using android/iphone devices connecting to it). All in all, nothing is really tied neatly together as with SBS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JPD153
ID: 40462322
That is waht I was afraid of.
Thanks to all
0