?
Solved

Online timesheet hooked up to Access

Posted on 2014-11-21
3
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-02
I use an access database to run my small business. My employees fill out an online time-sheet through Google Docs that is totally separate from access.

I would like create a time sheet system that access can pull data from. The main issue is the time sheets entries are all attached to one particular client... who they were working with for that hour.

The end result is I would like a button on an access Customer Form. When that button is pushed, it searches all the online timesheets and tell you which employees have logged hours to that particular clients. All of our access clients have a unique client number. I could very easily have my employee's write this number for every hour worked.

Any idea's of how to make this happen? It doesn't have to be real-time. As long as it can be accurate to 1 day. Ie: If the data is synchronized every night.

At this point just looking for general direction as to how to get this done. Roughly 100 employee's and 1,000 clients.
0
Comment
Question by:cansevin
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
PatHartman earned 2000 total points
ID: 40458399
You might be able to access the document in GoogleDocs but I'm not sure how.  Can you map the Google drive as a local drive?  Does each employee have a separate document?  Is the document a spreadsheet?  Is it Excel format or Google format?  Access doesn't have any ability to import GoogleDocs formatted documents.  You would have to get technical specifications and write your own code to interpret the document, character by character.  I would look for an alternative method.

Since this doesn't have to be real time, you could have your people send Excel format versions of the documents to a collection email address weekly.  Access could get the data from the specified Outlook folder and import the spreadsheets each week.  This isn't for the feint of heart but could be done with modest technical skills.  You can find or someone will post, code samples for getting attachments from emails in Outlook and saving them to a folder.  Then a simple code loop would read each of the files in the folder and import them using TransferSpreadsheet.

If you needed a real time solution, I would look at SharePoint.  Access can link to SharePoint lists as if they were tables.  A more sophisticated option would be to make an Access web app to create your own custom form.  With A2013, Access web apps use Azure which is more technically sound than SharePoint lists.  You could leave this as a stand alone app and your existing app can link to the Azure tables to get the time data.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 40458971
Take a look at (LightSwitch for Microsoft Access):

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/MS_Access/A_12069-Microsoft-Access-LightSwitch-and-Visual-Studio-NET-Platform-Comparison-for-Database-Development.html

This will give you up-to-date data anytime you need.

Mike
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cansevin
ID: 40477586
Thanks! Good leads, good start to the project.
0