Solved

Control panel services vs task manager services

Posted on 2014-11-21
8
207 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-24
What's the difference between these two management tools?  They don't seem to list the same exact services...
0
Comment
Question by:tballin
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
ID: 40458371
One is all services vs. services that ran or are running?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
ID: 40458381
You can find out how many service you have installed by exporting the services list to a text file then opening this text file into Excel and see the row count.
Right-click services > Export list
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kittuskattus
ID: 40458516
They both display the same list of services. However, the column names are not consistent between the two: in Task Manager the "Description" column is the one that matches the "Name" column in services.msc
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40458521
The services in the control panel shows you all available services, whether they are running or not. You can then change their settings, so they are started, disabled etc at bootup. The task manager only shows those services that are currently running.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kittuskattus earned 500 total points
ID: 40458534
Not true - at least on Win8.1 anyway! Task Manager shows all services, you just need to sort by the correct columns

Services Console
Task Manager
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40458541
The TA of the Question is Windows 7, and so are the tags...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kittuskattus
ID: 40458561
sorry, my bad :) maybe that's why MS "fixed" it!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kittuskattus
ID: 40458578
Just checked on a Win7 box - it's the same as in Win8 and Win8.1. They show the same services in both...
0