?
Solved

adding new windows 2012 server to domain. Cant raise domain from  2000 to 2003

Posted on 2014-11-21
15
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-21
I am trying to add a windows std server 2012 to an existing domain.  Existing domain has a 2003 std server. The existing domain is 2000 mixed. I need to raise to 2003 to add the 2012 server.  The 2003 server can not raise the domain level because it can not contact the PDC. It should BE the PDC as it is the only server. How do I proceed with this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:hgj1357
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 40458370
If the FSMO role holder for the domain no longer exists, then you need to Seize the roles on the remaining server and the following article shows you how to do this:

http://www.petri.com/seizing_fsmo_roles.htm

Once seized, you should be able to change the Domain Functional Level.

Alan
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:hgj1357
ID: 40458376
Are these the roles I should seize? Any particular order?

Seize domain naming master
Seize infrastructure master
Seize PDC
Seize RID master
Seize schema master
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 40458397
No order - but seize all 5 of them.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:FinServCo
ID: 40458400
Those are the roles.  You can check to see if the server already has any by running "netdom query fsmo" at a command prompt.  That way you won't have to seize the roles that it already has.

Additionally, you may have old domain controllers in AD that don't exist anymore.  You'll need to use NTDSUTIL to remove them (if there are any).

Seizing roles http://support.microsoft.com/kb/255504
Removing old DCs http://support.microsoft.com/kb/216498/en-us
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 40458465
Also, make sure that your network card is set properly for DNS, i.e. - the NIC in the PDC is pointing at itself as the primary DNS server.

-saige-
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:hgj1357
ID: 40458476
OK.  All above worked.  Sort of.  The domain level is now 2003, but the 2012 server still thinks it is 2000. Will this take time to propagate?
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 40458485
Let things settle for a couple of hours and check later once replication has taken place.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 40458492
Is the 2012 server able to contact the correct PDC?  What is the 2012 server looking at for it's primary DNS server?  Also run a DCDIAG on the 2003 server (lets see if you get any other errors).  Check the event log on your 2003 server and see if you have any errors related to NTFRS.

-saige-
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:hgj1357
ID: 40458539
DCDIAG is an unknown process.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 40458558
Are you running this from a command prompt?  If so, what directory are you currently in?  Dcdiag.exe should be in the C:\Windows\System32 directory and this directory (by default) should be a part of the path environment variable.

-saige-
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:hgj1357
ID: 40458562
My 2012 server can see the 2003 server, but does not list it as a server. 2003 sees 2012 as a computer but not a server or domain controller. Of course it isn't a domain controller yet.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:hgj1357
ID: 40458600
The 2012 server is generating an error that the Forest is a 2000 level, not that the domain is a 2000 level.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:hgj1357
ID: 40458604
I've spotted the problem. I'm too stupid to be working on servers.  I raised the domain level to 2003 but not the forest.

Carry on as you were.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 40458605
Have you raised the forest functional level too?

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-gb/library/cc730985.aspx

Alan
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 40458617
Carrying on.  ;)  Glad you got it sorted.

-saige-
0