?
Solved

excel on terminal server

Posted on 2014-11-21
4
Medium Priority
?
924 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-01
Hey guys,

I have a few users who want Excel on our TS server.

Now i have a volume key, do i need to anything special to install this?
0
Comment
Question by:Cobra25
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:dsacker
ID: 40458388
You might find this blog helpful.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ray
ID: 40458390
How to install and activate Office Professional Plus 2013 on a terminal server
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2806001/en-us

How to enable Office Professional Plus 2010 to run on a terminal server
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/983443
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Carlos Elgueta earned 1000 total points
ID: 40458613
To install applications on a terminal server, best practices recommend you use change user command;

    Log on to the terminal server as an administrator and close all applications.

    To open a command prompt, click Start, point to All programs, point to Accessories, and then click Command prompt.

    Type change user /install and press ENTER.

    Install the program on a local NTFS file system formatted drive as directed by the installation program.

    At the command prompt, type change user /execute when installation is complete.

    If applicable, edit and run the program installation script.

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:dan_blagut
dan_blagut earned 1000 total points
ID: 40460372
Hello

I know that licensing contract terms are most close to SF, but I think you need more than one license for using office like that.
Here you can find some info about:
http://www.microsoft.com/licensing/about-licensing/briefs/volume-licensing.aspx

Dan
0