?
Solved

How do I change an autonumber field into a regular number field in a make-table query?

Posted on 2014-11-21
3
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-21
Hello,  I am running a simple make-table query.  I have two tables, tbl_Contacts and tbl_Categories, each of which has an auto number field.  In tbl_Categories, the auto number field is IdCategory.  As shown in the SQL below, I am trying to make a table, "temp" that includes all records from tbl_Contacts in addition to IdCategory from tbl_Categories.  I would like the field IdCategory to be an integer field in my new table but Access tries to bring it in as an auto number.  How can I change IdCategory into an integer in the course of running this query?

SELECT tbl_Contacts.*, tbl_Categories.[IdCategory] AS IdCategory2 INTO temp
FROM tbl_Categories RIGHT JOIN tbl_Contacts ON tbl_Categories.Category = tbl_Contacts.Category;
0
Comment
Question by:Saleve
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 40458377
You may be able to coerce Access into doing it your way by using a function.

Select cLng(YourID) as NewID .....
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40458383
try this


SELECT tbl_Contacts.*, clng(tbl_Categories.[IdCategory]) AS IdCategory2 INTO temp
FROM tbl_Categories RIGHT JOIN tbl_Contacts ON tbl_Categories.Category = tbl_Contacts.Category;
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Saleve
ID: 40458396
Perfect.  thanks!
0