?
Solved

windows explorer locking up

Posted on 2014-11-21
3
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-21
Log Name:      Application
Source:        Application Error
Date:          11/6/2014 12:26:59 PM
Event ID:      1000
Task Category: (100)
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      BR-stblanclap.becht.internal
Description:
Faulting application name: explorer.exe, version: 6.1.7601.17567, time stamp: 0x4d672ee4
Faulting module name: ntdll.dll, version: 6.1.7601.18247, time stamp: 0x521eaf24
Exception code: 0xc0000374
Fault offset: 0x00000000000c4102
Faulting process id: 0x21ac
Faulting application start time: 0x01cff9e7564483ef
Faulting application path: C:\Windows\explorer.exe
Faulting module path: C:\Windows\SYSTEM32\ntdll.dll
Report Id: 7e52fb7e-65e2-11e4-9596-c4346b4a939c
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="Application Error" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="0">1000</EventID>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>100</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2014-11-06T18:26:59.000000000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>9232</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>BR-stblanclap.becht.internal</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data>explorer.exe</Data>
    <Data>6.1.7601.17567</Data>
    <Data>4d672ee4</Data>
    <Data>ntdll.dll</Data>
    <Data>6.1.7601.18247</Data>
    <Data>521eaf24</Data>
    <Data>c0000374</Data>
    <Data>00000000000c4102</Data>
    <Data>21ac</Data>
    <Data>01cff9e7564483ef</Data>
    <Data>C:\Windows\explorer.exe</Data>
    <Data>C:\Windows\SYSTEM32\ntdll.dll</Data>
    <Data>7e52fb7e-65e2-11e4-9596-c4346b4a939c</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>
0
Comment
Question by:mytaljames
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:pjam
pjam earned 1000 total points
ID: 40458438
The first thing I always do when having issues with Windows is open an elevated Command prompt and run SFC /Scannow
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 1000 total points
ID: 40458441
Windows Explorer is fundamental to Windows (Windows cannot run without it).
 
Try running System File Checker. Open an admin command prompt and run SFC /SCANNOW twice. Allow to complete, fully shut down the computer and then start back up. Does this help?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40458506
@mytaljames  - Thanks and I am glad the issue is fixed.
0