Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I filter a subform based on a chosen record in a different subform?

Posted on 2014-11-21
8
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-21
I have two subforms on a main form, "subfrm_Contacts" and "subfrm_Categories".  Both of them are in datasheet view.  "subfrm_Contacts" has as its record source a table, "tbl_Contacts", that contains, among other fields, an integer field called "IdCategory".  "subfrm_Categories" has as its record source a table, "tbl_Categories," with two fields:" IdCategory", an autonumber field, and "CategoryName", a text field.  "subfrm_Categories" only shows the text field which is a list of category names.  

I would like to create an event where when I click on a category name in the "subfrm_Categories",  "subfrm_Contacts" gets filtered to show only the records where tbl_Contacts.IdCategory = tbl_Categories.IdCategory.  What is the best way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:Saleve
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 40458542
it will be easier if you can post a copy of your db.
for the meantime see this link for reference

Refer to Form and Subform properties and controls
0
 

Author Comment

by:Saleve
ID: 40458564
Here it is.  Form "Main" has the two sub forms discussed above.  I would like to select a value in the "category" subform and have the "contacts" subform filter to only show the records in that category.
Contacts.accdb
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 40458643
In the Master/Child links of sfrmB, refer to sfrmA as the "Master"

Master:sfrmA.Category
Child:Category

Then in the Current event of sfrmA, requery sfrmB
Me.Parent!sfrmB.Requery
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40458656
try this
Contacts.accdb
0
 

Author Comment

by:Saleve
ID: 40458660
I don't see how I can link two subforms with a master/child relationship.   Would you please explain?  Thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Saleve
ID: 40458664
Thanks Rey!  I will take a look at what you did, but it clearly works!
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 40458717
look at the click event of category textbox
0
 

Author Comment

by:Saleve
ID: 40458730
Yes, I see.  Very nice!  Thanks again.
0