Solved

Exchange server does not give name when connecting

Posted on 2014-11-21
4
103 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-14
Our mail server is not configured to give its name when connecting to another e-mail server. It gives the 220 message but nothing else. Further, in trying to grab the name from the banner and the server doesn't have one configured. What can I do to address this?
0
Comment
Question by:pstiffsae
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Rajitha Chimmani
ID: 40458572
What is the problem you have to address? Are you looking for instruction to configure the banner or??
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
David Paris Vicente earned 500 total points
ID: 40458592
It´s this that you want?

1. Open Exchange System Manager and find the name of your "Receive Connector" (Server Configuration > Hub Transport > Receive Connectors).

2.Open the "Exchange Management Shell" and issue the following powershell command
Set-ReceiveConnector  -identity "name of the connector" -Banner "220 The text you want to display"

Open in new window


Hope it helps.

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:pstiffsae
ID: 40461985
Is there a standard banner I should be looking to implement?

Word for word from one of our partners when they determined that our e-mails were coming over as SPAM:

"It also looks like your mail server is not configured to give its name when connecting.  It just gives a 220 message without its name.  What happens is that the mail server you are trying to send to will grab the name from the banner (yours doesn’t have one) and then does a reverse lookup to see if it matches.  There is no match because your banner is empty."

So I'm assuming my banner should name my e-mail server in the banner (anything else) and ensure my DNS is configured to provide a reverse lookup for e-mail server/mail server IP.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Rajitha Chimmani
ID: 40462469
If you are using a load balancer the smtp banner should provide the FQDN of the A record. Or the FQDN of server name.
0