?
Solved

Exchange Online (Office 365) Incoming/Outgoing emails count by day

Posted on 2014-11-21
2
Medium Priority
?
1,869 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-23
Hi Experts,
I'd like to get a daily count of incoming and outgoing emails for a single Office 365 account (e.g. support@myOffice365Domain.com). I'd like to get these stats since the creation date of the account. I found a script here but it returns all users in my Office 365 environment and for only a few days in the past. How should I modify this script, or create a script from scratch to accomplish what I need?
Much appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:timberadmin
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Rajitha Chimmani
Rajitha Chimmani earned 1000 total points
ID: 40458596
I dont have an idea how we do in Office365 but reading the script you just need to modify the below line to include the user.

Change $Recipients = Get-Recipient -ResultSize Unlimited | select PrimarySMTPAddress

To
$Recipients = Get-Recipient "username" | Select Primarysmtpaddress

As per the script, it goes through all available logs to give the count. Remember: The number of days depends on how long your logs are retained.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40459289
In the case of Exchange Online, logs are kept for 7 days. Anything beyond that needs to be 'manually' requested, up to 3 months back. The easiest way is to go to the EAC -> Mail flow -> Message trace and run the reports from there, then wait for them to be completed.
0