Solved

usb printers not working

Posted on 2014-11-21
21
315 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-08
Hello, printers hooked up via usb just stopped working.  Upgraded firmware on pc and one printer worked for a moment and then when i switched printer usb cords everything stopped working again.

I ran diagnostics for the pc and usb ports checked out good.

Any thoughts on how to repair?
0
Comment
Question by:tucktech
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
21 Comments
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 250 total points
ID: 40458657
One computer with several USB connected printers?  

Several computers, each with its own USB printer?  <--- Does not seem likely unless you had a virus outbreak.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 40458963
Hello John, it is one printer with several USB printers.  I will run a virus scan just to check, won't hurt.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40459069
checxk for errors in device manager - and in event viewer
try restarting the print spooler also
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:10023
ID: 40460039
I have to ask:
Have you tried the printer troubleshooter on the printer that does not work..when hooked up...
Go to printers in control panel and right click on printer...choose [troubleshooter] assuming at least windows 7
0
 

Author Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 40460075
I have restarted print spooler. Checked decice manager. Run many virus scans because there were a lot of PUPs.  Uninstalled duplicate antiviruses.

My next steps are to review eventmgr and troubleshooter.   I will report back.

I was going to restore from a restore point but it is turned off and wont allow me to enable.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40460080
For one printer:  Remove the printer from Devices and Printers. Go to Printer Server Manager and delete the printer driver. Now restart the computer. Install this same printer fresh according to the install instructions (they vary by model). Now test. Does this printer print?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40460353
since you system was infected - it can be you need to run sfc, a repair install, or even a freh install in the end:

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html            REPAIR
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/1538-sfc-scannow-command-system-file-checker.html         SFC
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Aaron
ID: 40462506
I would uninstall all the printers, go get the updated drivers from their respected websites and reinstall all of the printers. If they are all plug and play they may install the drivers themselves when you put them in a new USB port. Make sure to get all the windows updates before you reinstall all of the printers that way if it trys to pull the driver automatically it gets the newest one.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 40462604
>>  and then when i switched printer usb cords everything stopped working again  <<  best test the usb cables with another device; and on another PC - to be sure they're ok
0
 

Author Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 40464921
From remote -
have run sfc /scannow - all checked ok
removed ALL drivers and printers through printui and rebooted
started in safe mode and usb was still not recognizing printers
reloaded firmware for USB / Chipset

Will go on-site today... any other suggestions?

plan to check cables, with hooking up to my laptop
after than may restore/repair windows 7

If that does not work I am going to backup and restage system.  If that does not work it must be hardware.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 40465647
Ok, so I was trying to resolve this remotely.  When I got on site I review the cabling and found that the USB port at the printer side was plugged into the network port.   I did not realize the firewire connector would fit into the ethernet port, I have never tried.

The bright side is that I did find viruses, cleaned them and was able to get the system / printers up in running in short order.

Thank you for your help.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40465666
So it was a virus issue as noted above.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40466268
maybe you can put the firewire cnnector in the ethernet one - but it won't fit
so it was a cabling problem
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40481006
it looks like John and me were both right
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:10023
ID: 40481366
just curious, how would the troubleshooter see the printer...he said he was going to run troubleshooter...
As I understand it the printer cable was connected to the client and then the other end(printer end) was hook up to a network port...
Wouldn't the system task printer dialog box tell the story...where would the spooler send the job?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40486236
>>  When I got on site I review the cabling and found that the USB port at the printer side was plugged into the network port    <<   and   ID: 40462604 : " best test the usb cables with another device; and on another PC - to be sure they're ok "
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:10023
ID: 40486262
Hello, printers hooked up via usb just stopped working.
"Have you tried the printer troubleshooter on the printer that does not work..when hooked up...".....id: 40460039
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 40486792
Yes, that is correct.  There were viruses and the cables were not connected correctly.

Thanks guys
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40486831
tx for the confirmation tucktech - always good for future readers
0