Solved

Raid 5 Predicted Disk Faliure - HP ML350

Posted on 2014-11-21
9
528 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-09
Evening Guys

I have a client who has an HP ML350 server in a raid 5 configuration consisting of 4 disks. Two of the drives (bay's 3 & 4) are  showing as a predicted failure via the HP Storage utility. We visited site today and replaced one of the disks and allowed the the array to rebuild. I just connected to the server to check on the progress and the rebuild appears to have completed however both disks are still showing a predicted failure. The plan was to visit site tomorrow to replace the final disk however I am slightly concerned that the disk we replaced today is still showing the warning.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Daniel Bertolone
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Steven Wells earned 500 total points
ID: 40458677
I would check the firmware of the array controller. It looks like the disk change hasn't been picked up, even though the array has rebuilt.
I would wait a while to ensure the rebuild has finished then change the last disk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Daniel Bertolone
ID: 40458690
Will do Steven, we are visiting tomorrow morning so it should be enough time as the disks are small 146GB. I was planning a reboot and will look into the firmware
0
 

Author Comment

by:Daniel Bertolone
ID: 40458714
I just checked the firmware of the controller and its v3.0 where on the HP site v6.60 is available. Would it be ok to upgrade the firmware of the controller before replacing  the final drive?
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40458727
I hope you have backup of this configuration. If not then take backup and upgrade the firmware.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Daniel Bertolone
ID: 40458731
Hi Noxcho

Can you back the the disk configuration via the HP array software?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40458761
Nope, you need to use either Windows Server Backup or any other third party backup tool. But this must have even if you do not have problems with the RAID controller.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Daniel Bertolone
ID: 40458764
I see what you mean, the server is backed up to external drive using windows backup.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40458780
Then you can start with update of firmware. Btw, in Storage Utility do you have an option to refresh the view/status of the drives?
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 40459297
Can you upload an ADU report so we can see the state of the other disks, I've had what look like predictive failures that are caused by other disks before and had to backup/restore.
0