Solved

Outlook.ost file size with Worldox or other content management systems.

Posted on 2014-11-21
9
224 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-26
Have several clients using Exchange with Worldox noticed their ost files well over 20G limit and although working a little slower seem to be working fine. One clients ost over 45G.

Anyone seen anything similar and how to go about managing the ost. I've archived with professional software however the archiving is not what I'm after more so why the ost's are growing so large and fast.
0
Comment
Question by:WORKS2011
9 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40458779
The OST is (should be) a mirror of the main Email file in Exchange. That means you have some very large email files. I think 45 GB may be pushing the limit.

They get this big because of attachments normally.

3 solutions:

1. Archive. This is what I do.
2. Delete old emails: I do not do this.
3. Remove attachments: Laborious - open the email, save the attachment separately and delete the attachment from the email. Save the email. Users would have to spend time doing this. I do this on occasion.

Number 1 is the easiest and most automatic.

There is no magic solution.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 40460040
Guess what I'm asking is all the pst files I've ever managed stop at 20G and lock up Outlook, this doesn't seem to be the case and why I asked about Worldox, I'm curious how the app interfaces with Outlook.

I'll check the actual size of the users email now, it's likely less than 15G so something is blowing up the ost.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40460042
If your mail files are 15 GB, then you need to instruct users to delete their OST files and remake them. I am not sure why they are out of sync, but it may be that users are not allowing OST files to completely synchronize. Then they can corrupt.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 40460063
This isn't the case, something is creating this and the only application that's different with this client is Wordlox. Deleting and archiving, as I mentioned aren't going to help if something is causing them to grow the way they are. Like I said too they're aren't causing any harm other than becoming so large. I'd like to know why, I've never seen them go over 20G without causing issues.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40460066
You are saying your application is writing to the OST file . I have not seen such a thing happen. So far as I can see, then, it is not an Outlook or Windows issue. You need to contact the application Vendor.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 40460067
...and why I'm asking the experts. Thanks John.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40460068
Unless someone here is a Worldox expert, then the only thing we can suggest is to get the vendor to fix their product. We cannot do that.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 500 total points
ID: 40461243
Another option could be Outlook 2013. If you have Outlook 2013 there is a slider bar in the OST cache settings that can help moderate the size of the file. You can for example, only cache everything up to a year. Anything older could be directly accessed from the server.

More info on that here.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc179175(v=office.15).aspx

http://i.technet.microsoft.com/dynimg/IC707778.jpg
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hassan afzal
ID: 40570425
well depends on the version of Outlook
2007: 18Gb
2010: 25Gb
2013: 50Gb

if the sizes goes beyond this limit you will see performance issues.

are you using shared mailboxes as well ? if so then they do contribute to the ost size in that case you can tell outlook to keep shared mailbox online not cached.
0