Solved

Dell Studio XPS 435mt lights power indicator but won't boot

Posted on 2014-11-21
19
524 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a Dell Studio XPS 435mt desktop computer and ever since we had a power surge the green power indicator light on the back of the power supply and the power switch light both light up but the computer won't boot. I have removed all expansion cards, disconnected the drives and tried one stick of RAM at a time but no luck. I have even tried the draining of residual power that was suggested in a forum but no luck.  Any suggestions?

Thank you.

Robert
0
Comment
Question by:RobertEhinger
  • 7
  • 5
  • 5
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Does it do anything (start the hard drive for example)?  If it just does nothing (is silent), the power surge could have fried the power supply.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RobertEhinger
Comment Utility
It does nothing. No fans, no hard drive spinning - Nothing!
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
I think the most likely cause is a fried power supply. You might contact Dell Support to see if they can get you a replacement supply.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
if you have a V meter, you can check the output of the PS 12 and 5 V
even when it is not connected to the pc - by shorting 2 pins :  pin 14 (green wire to a black wire)
http://dodji.seketeli.com/downloads/shuttle-psu-paper-clip-test.pdf
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Aaron
Comment Utility
When you go to turn it on check the motherboard light inside. If the light does not come on the motherboard is not getting power so it would be the power supply. Sometimes you can reset a powersupply so I would check that to see if it has a reset button and maybe was just tripped.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RobertEhinger
Comment Utility
No light on motherboard and no reset on power supply.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
So it really needs a new power supply. There is always a chance the surge damaged the motherboard, but it is impossible to tell the way it is.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Aaron
Comment Utility
If you have an additional power supply you could try it... What worries me is that the power supply turns on and gets the green light but the Motherboard light doesn't come on. It is either between the power supply and the mobo (the 24pin connector cable, the psu itself) or the motherboard.

Just to check have you tried plugging it in to a different wall outlet? And was it the same results. The power supply is the cheaper one to replace so I would do that first but at this point it may be the mobo & possibly some additional components so don't rule that out. If you can't find a power supply to borrow and test then you can order the PSU as it never hurts to have an extra one.

Best of luck hope it is just the PSU!
0
 

Author Comment

by:RobertEhinger
Comment Utility
I have ordered a new Power Supply. I will let you know how that works out.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:RobertEhinger
Comment Utility
Installed new power supply and still no luck. No lights on the motherboard.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
We noted above that the surge could have damaged the motherboard. It is easier to try a power supply, but it looks like the motherboard is damaged.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
it can be the mobo; but also any device can be blocking it
try the minimum setup before throwing in the towel :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Components/Motherboards/A_1945.html                  (Short-overview-of-how-to-troubleshoot-bad-hardware-when-a-pc-does-not-post)
0
 

Author Comment

by:RobertEhinger
Comment Utility
I tried the minimum setup and I am fairly well convinced that it is the motherboard. Now I have to decide if I want to put that much money into the repair of this machine.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
ah -yes, that is always a proiblem - change the mobo or not  -   IF you can find one that is
but i can't help you with that -
0
 

Author Comment

by:RobertEhinger
Comment Utility
Still mulling this one over. It is an expensive computer but money is tight right now.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
are you sure the power on switch is working? try starting the PS by shorting 2 leads on the 24 pin motherboard connector pin 16 (green) and one of the  17,18 19 (black) - you can use a paperclip
check if the PS fan starts running

**you can try this first with the PS NOT connected to mobo, then with connection
when it is running - test the output voltages

also inspect the mobo for bulging/leaking capacitors and burnt marks
0
 

Author Comment

by:RobertEhinger
Comment Utility
are you sure the power on switch is working? Yes, already tried those options.

also inspect the mobo for bulging/leaking capacitors and burnt marks - Found some bad capacitors.
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
This question is now over a month old and (I assume) the motherboard remains not working. It can be tricky replacing a capacitor on a multi layer board. What are you going to do?
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
>>   Found some bad capacitors  <<  these have to be replaced
you can use a repair service  like this :  http://berlin.angloinfo.com/af/500/berlin-computer-repairs-maintenance-and-components.html
0