Solved

Share Window 7 /Window 8 wifi network

Posted on 2014-11-21
10
350 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-27
Is it possible to setup my Window 7 /8 to share my internet connection to other device and form a internal wireless network with those devices ?

If not, is there any tool that can achieve this ?

Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40458868
How do you get internet now?  Truly the EASIEST way by far is to put a wireless router on your internet modem and then allow devices to access it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40458899
I have a web server setup on my laptop and I want some devices to connect to my laptop (server) so that I can show it to my customers for presentation.

Main objective is to access my web server but in case my client should provide the internet connection, it will be great for other device to make sure of it.

Tks
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40458917
You can use a small wireless router even without internet. Connect your computer to it and allow devices to connect to the router. They could see your web server from there. Such a router can be small enough to go in a briefcase.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40458923
Look for something such as below powered from a USB port. More or less made for what you are trying to do.

http://www.tp-link.us/products/details/?model=TL-WR702N

I set up a Google search for smallest wireless router.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40458933
With any h/w equipment, it is possible to use my wifi in Window to form a internal network , similar to hotpot in mobile ?

Tks
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 250 total points
ID: 40458936
The WiFi card is a receiver, not a transmitter, so it is not likely you could do this. Even a phone that is a hotspot makes a connection to the computer by a USB connection.
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 250 total points
ID: 40459109
Open the network and sharing center, select "Set up a new connection or network", scroll to "Set up a wireless ad-hoc (computer to computer) network, click on "next" twice, give your temporary "Access Point" a name and a WPA2 security key, click on "next, then on close. You should now be able to see the ad-hoc access point from other PC's with a wireless NIC and connect to it via the key.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40459315
Can't find the option that you mention, any idea ?

Tks
AdHoc.png
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40459359
What is your OS? On a Windows 7 PC of mine, it is available, on a Windows 8.1 it isn't (maybe the feature has been removed with Windows 8.x).
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40469931
@AXISHK  - Thanks and I was happy to help.
0