Solved

Exchange 2010, Recipient not found after creating a distribution group

Posted on 2014-11-21
5
138 Views
Last Modified: 2015-12-14
A previous admin had created a mail box that forwarded to a distribution group.  I did not like the implementation so removed the mailbox.  I deleted the group in AD and then used power shell to delete the disconnected mailbox.

I then created a distribution group properly, and mail enabled it for external senders.  I did however use the same email address for the distro that was used for the traditional mailbox that I deleted.  

External senders can send to it fine.  When internal senders try to send to it, they get a kick back.

I have cleared the old address references from the Outlook cache on my test machine with no luck.

The NDR is below






Help Desk
The e-mail address you entered couldn't be found. Please check the recipient's e-mail address and try to resend the message. If the problem continues, please contact your helpdesk.





Diagnostic information for administrators:
Generating server: ELM.domain.local
IMCEAEX-_O=BUSINESS+20NAME_OU=EXCHANGE+20ADMINISTRATIVE+20GROUP+20+28FYDIBOHF23SPDLT+29_CN=RECIPIENTS_CN=Help+20Desk5d0@domain.com
#550 5.1.1 RESOLVER.ADR.ExRecipNotFound; not found ##
Original message headers:
Received: from ELM.domain.local ([fe80::e09e:2497:475f:4e37]) by ELM.domain.local
 ([fe80::e09e:2497:475f:4e37%11]) with mapi id 14.03.0195.001; Fri, 21 Nov
 2014 20:37:49 -0500
Content-Type: application/ms-tnef; name="winmail.dat"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: binary
From: Jonathan Anderson <janderson@domain.com>
To: Help Desk <helpdesk@domain.com>
Subject: TEST
Thread-Topic: TEST
Thread-Index: AdAF9OlTqCqosSopTui6Xt5yo34cvg==
Date: Fri, 21 Nov 2014 20:37:49 -0500
Message-ID: <206B5E939DDF2D468FAE2F57D4CBB6C605CEE7@ELM.domain.local>
Accept-Language: en-US
Content-Language: en-US
X-MS-Has-Attach: yes
X-MS-TNEF-Correlator: <206B5E939DDF2D468FAE2F57D4CBB6C605CEE7@ELM.domain.local>
MIME-Version: 1.0
X-Originating-IP: [x.x.x.x]
0
Comment
Question by:Lanopy
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tshearon
ID: 40458909
Have you actually looked at the email address tab on the distro you created? Is it possible it was not what you thought it to be? If not this has to be a cache names issues. Have you tried selecting the recipient from the address book? Specifically from an outlook client that is not in cached mode?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lanopy
ID: 40458915
I do believe this is related to caching somehow.  Since the post . . . .

I was able to create a new profile on a machine, log in as administrator, and send to it just fine.

I just had a user try.  They deleted the addy from the type ahead cache, then selected it from the GAL, but when they try to expand it they get an error.  

Not sure where to go from here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lanopy
ID: 40458927
Further update . . . . .

I had a user uncheck cached mode and it works.  Its not really reasonable to go to all the machines on the network and disable cached mode.

Any workarounds for this?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tshearon
ID: 40458928
Communicate the change to everyone and ask them to select from the address book. It is the easiest way.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
ID: 40459345
If you have only recently made the change, then OAB hasn't updated yet. The OAB only updates every 24 hours by default and then is only downloaded automatically by Outlook once a day.

The primary test in this scenario is to use OWA - as that uses live information. If it works in OWA then the problem is with OAB.

Simon.
0