?
Solved

Need help setting up iPDTL connection or Google Hangout or Audio Over Internet

Posted on 2014-11-21
3
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-27
OK, let's get into a real small niche here...

For several years, I have co-hosted a special live radio show which is also streamed on the 'Net with a friend. My friend, the main host, is in Dallas and I am in Kansas City. I have simply called in and been on the telephone.

But the time has come to use modern technology to make it sound like I'm in the studio with him, if for no other reason than to improve the quality of the listening experience. Our show date is Dec 14, 2014.

My friend will have a laptop in the studio which connects with the control board. I have been told that using an ipDTL hookup would work (REMEMBER: we both need to hear each other in real time) but I am not technically sophisticated enough to know just what to do. I have tested ipDTL using www.inqualitymedia.com and was very impressed with it.

My wife has been part of a regular weekly Google Hangout business session for months. I am not familiar with it and am wondering if this would be another, or perhaps better, more simple way to do what I want to do.

Any help you can provide will be greatly appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:RadioGeorge
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 40459488
I don't have experience with internet radio, but I have found google hangouts good to meet up with friends and family but the sound and video quality is not so great but acceptable for free.

You can remove video or reduce the video quality and that will  use less bandwidth and probably increase the sound quality.  

You may be better off with a paid service or skype.  You probably already have a good microphone which is key.
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 40460267
you should be using a mixer with mix minus capability.. this way each user only hears the other user and not themselves with the combined feed going out  to the net/radio station.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RadioGeorge
ID: 40469726
A local radio engineered confirmed that the mix-minus solution is the way to go. This may involve more than I can handle myself, so I'll tape the expertise of the engineer on the receiving end. Note that Google Hangout type audio transmission is not regarded as a viable solution for this situation. We're still in the infant stage of this application, it seems.
0