Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

windows server 2008, 2012

Posted on 2014-11-21
4
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-10
I am about to migrate applications from windows server 2008 to windows server 2012 in same domain and forest
in one AD site.

applications relate to user files and folders,SCCM, SCOM,SQL server, back up exec.

1) what kind of application cannot be migrated from windows server 2008R2 to windows server 2012 enterprise
and I have to install afresh.

2) what compatibility issues I should consider or address while migrating from windows server 2008 to windows server 2012

3) what are the tools I should be concerned about migrating applications, u can name some in general.

like for ex,. file server migration tool or use robocopy

if u can name some more migrating tools.
0
Comment
Question by:pramod1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 2000 total points
ID: 40458945
Dfs can be used to (Dfs-replication) copy and maintain synchronization.
To maintain flexibility going forward, using domain based shares maintains uniformity and flexibility to transition to a new server when needed transparently for the end user.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chanderpal singh rathore
ID: 40459012
Hi,

You can use the "ADMT 3.2 tool " to migrate your AD and go through the below link 2 to perform the operation.

and for detailed explanation you can go through the Microsoft post:

Link: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh994618.aspx


Link 2: http://careexchange.in/how-to-migrate-users-across-forest-cross-forest-using-admt-3-2-with-sid-and-passwords/

Good luck!!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 40459072
When one has two servers, one simply needs to join the new server as another DC in the environment, there is no need for ADMT.
The replication will be handled ... Transfer of roles can then be done when the old server is ready to be retired though it is often best to have two DC's in the environment.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 40492903
I fully accept Arnold answer as dfs replication is the right answer
0