?
Solved

Scheduled Backup using multiple disks in Windows 2008 Server

Posted on 2014-11-21
4
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hi,

Asking your advice and input on the following. We have recently replaced a Win 2003 server with a Windows 2008 server.  This server acts as our secondary DMC and File server.  We  want  to backup every night alternatively using 2 drives ... one of our users will take 1 of the drives offsite to his house every night. I have tried Built in Windows 2008 server Backup utility and Task Scheduler but looks like Windows 2008 DOES NOT allow scheduled backup with multiple disks....a dedicated disk is required,

My questions are:

1. Is there anyway I can perform scheduled backup alternatively using 2 drives using built-in Windows 2008 utility?

2. If not, do you recommend any 3rd party backup  software...any reliable free software?

Any help/ideas/links to learn Windows 2008 backup is highly appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Byas_Saha
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kittuskattus earned 1000 total points
ID: 40459399
You can backup to multiple rotating disks, however both disks need to be plugged into the server at the time you create the backup job. When choosing the destination, select dedicated disk and on the next page tick the box next to both disks.

However, dedicated backup software can give you a lot more flexibility that the inbuilt Windows Backup.

We have had good experiences with BackupAssist (which actually utilises the inbuilt Windows backup engine, but gives you many more scheduling and reporting options) and Acronis.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Byas_Saha
ID: 40461204
@kittuskattus - Many thanks for your quick response. I have 2 more questions please if you can help:

1. I do 2 disks but 1 USB adapter to connect the disks. So, at this moment, I can't connect 2 disks at the same time. Is there a way around? Or should I have to arrange another USB adapter to connect both disks?

2. Using Windows Server Backup, can I configure 2 different scheduled backups? Like if I want 1 backup with rotating disks runs at 9.00pm and then another backup at 11 with fixed external drive connected  to the server...is that possible?

Thanks a lot.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40467678
Well the built in backup kind of sucks.

It does not support 4k sector USB disks for backup or any disk larger than 2TB,so be forewarned(fixed in Server 2012).

The only disks I know that still use 512e sectors are the WD Reds.

My advice is to get another back up utility or get a NAS.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kittuskattus
ID: 40468050
Yes, you can configure multiple backup jobs to different locations - all the wizard does is create a scheduled task (viewable in in taskschd.msc) for the process wbadmin.exe. The wizard doesn't give all the possible options, though, so If you need some finer control then you can take a look here:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-gb/library/cc754015.aspx

The main problem with that is the lack of reporting options and it can be a bit of a pain to tweak your settings from the command line. Acronis and BackupAssist both have a load of nice notification, report and reminder options and let you create a media pool one disk at a time so you don't need the extra USB port to be available at setup.
0