?
Solved

Excel screen not updating

Posted on 2014-11-21
5
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-22
I have an Excel VBA application that process SKU numbers.  During the process, a form I have to show the user which item is being processed.  Suddenly, it has stopped updating after just the first 3 items.  Each item takes about a second or two.  Also, Excel and the caption on the form starts displaying "not responding".  I tried writing to the status bar, but it stops after the 3rd item also.  Another user has been complaining that his stops after 33 items.

What is going, and how do I fix it?
0
Comment
Question by:rrhandle8
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Simon
ID: 40459371
It could be a number of things. Can you post a sample of the workbook with any sensitive data removed?

If that's not possible, check the code for the form and any variables you have instantiated.
0
 
LVL 72

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 40459380
This often is the result of On Error Resume Next set and an error occuring somewhere in the processing, rendering following actions to do either nothing or to trigger more errors (which are again ignored). First action to take is to comment that statement out, and then test again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rrhandle8
ID: 40459856
"On Error Resume Next"? I'll keep my eye on that.
In this particular case, I forgot to add "DoEvents" inside the loop. Duh!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rrhandle8
ID: 40459857
Not the problem, but I did not know this could also cause the problem I was experiencing.
0
 
LVL 72

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40459932
DoEvents only allows processing of Winfows and application messages while still running VBA code. As soon as the code ends, everything left will be processed. I don't why this should cause issues, unless it is a very long running procedure.
0