Solved

Difference between Access 2007 vba and Access 2013 vba

Posted on 2014-11-22
10
442 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-22
Hello,  I am getting back into database development after about 10 years hiatus.  I have a book on Access 2007 vba that I find easy to use.  Will it still be helpful for working in Access 2013 or is it outdated?
0
Comment
Question by:Saleve
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
If you're going to be working in WebApps that 2007 book would not be useful at all. Those concepts were introduced in 2010, and heavily refined in 2013.

If you're sticking with desktop stuff, then the content of the 2007 book would be relevant, but of course anything added in 2010 and 2013 would not be there. For example, DataMacros were added to 2010, so you wouldn't have any reference to that. DataMacros aren't VBA, but they are an important addition to Access.

But there's lots of online stuff that can help you with 2013, and of course you have EE :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Saleve
Comment Utility
I love EE!  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Comment Utility
As Scott said, on the desktop side, not much has changed, but one change to be aware of is that Access 2010 and up use VBA7, not VBA6, the most significant (and really just about the only changes) is that it supports 64 bit/

If your using 3rd party controls or windows API controls and have a user with 64 bit Office installed, you need to account for that as all calls will be made in 64 bit.

Jim.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Saleve
Comment Utility
Thanks, Jim.  I'm going to be making a fairly basic desktop database that isn't going to interact with anything outside of Access.   If I code according to what I read in a book about Access 2007 vba, can I be sure not to have problems  as a result of the change to 64 bit?
Saleve
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Saleve,

  Pretty much.  Where you'd run into a difference between 32 and 64 bit's are:

1. Third party controls, DLL's, or references - If your not touching the reference list in VBA, then no problem.

2. Windows API calls - Getting the current user name, etc.

3. ODBC calls - if your using data sources in something like at SQL BE.    Here it's not the app that would change, but if you had a user with 64 bit Office, then 64 bit ODBC drivers for the data source will be required.

The one problem you might have is distributing as a ACCDE.  Since the source is stripped out, it cannot be re-compiled on the fly to work in both 32 and 64 bit.   If you plan to distribute this way, then you'll two versions.

If you distribute as a ACCDB, then you only need one version and it would work for either 32 or 64 bit users outside of what I mentioned above.

Jim.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:Saleve
Comment Utility
I will make sure to distribute as an ACCDB.  Thanks again!
Saleve
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
Let me highly recommend this book:

Access 2013 Inside Out by Jeff Conrad

Everything you need to know about A2013 Web Apps and the Desktop. And endless number of sample Web Apps and Desktop database can be download, as well as the 100% searchable eBook PDF.  
I have personally met Jeff (works for Microsoft) many times and his passion for Access is second to none,

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Saleve
Comment Utility
Thanks mx!!!  I'll look for it :-).
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
Amazon :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Saleve
Comment Utility
I'm on it (tomorrow)!  Now it's time for bed.  A bientot!
0