Solved

how do I make a python program run from a bash shell?

Posted on 2014-11-22
8
308 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-13
on a raspberry pi I have a python script which runs without error from within Idle3 (sudo /usr/bin/idle3) When I try to run it from a shell script it fails with the error message "ImportError: No module named pytz".  It has no problem finding the other modules (picamera, time, and datetime)  I installed the pytz package using apt-get.
My searches have yielded suggestions relating to PATH, python installation etc. I cannot find documentation that has helped.
0
Comment
Question by:Doug Brennaman
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simon3270
ID: 40459483
Are you running it as
    python script.py
or
   python3 script.py

(in case pytz is only installed in Python3)
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
andreas earned 500 total points
ID: 40459860
Im guessing you are using the wrong shebang.

type

which python3

Open in new window


e.g. the command yields /path/to/python3

and use its output as the shebang for the script and try again.

1st linx of the script should look like

#!/path/to/python3

Open in new window


then you should be able tu run it with ./scriptname.py
0
 

Author Comment

by:Doug Brennaman
ID: 40460521
Andreas,
thank you.  That was the problem.  And thanks for providing the steps to correct it,
0
 

Author Comment

by:Doug Brennaman
ID: 40460593
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for Doug Brennaman's comment #a40460521

for the following reason:

The answer was educational.  I now know the reason for the error as well as the steps to solve it.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simon3270
ID: 40460594
Doug, I think you may have selected the wrong answer. Whether or not you give any points to me, you should at least give some to Andreas!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Doug Brennaman
ID: 40462717
Answer is informative, explained the problem and provided a fix.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Doug Brennaman
ID: 40462724
simon,
thanks for pointing that out.  I did make a mistake in accepting my own comment as the answer.  I have accepted Andreas's answer.  
This is the first time I've posted a question so I was unfamiliar with the process.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simon3270
ID: 40463184
No problem - we were all beginners once!

And welcome to EE.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
Linux : taking backup different mount points under the same directory 8 48
Access_log 17 100
nagios monitor 3 42
su - oracle could not open session 6 50
Little introduction about CP: CP is a command on linux that use to copy files and folder from one location to another location. Example usage of CP as follow: cp /myfoder /pathto/destination/folder/ cp abc.tar.gz /pathto/destination/folder/ab…
Linux users are sometimes dumbfounded by the severe lack of documentation on a topic. Sometimes, the documentation is copious, but other times, you end up with some obscure "it varies depending on your distribution" over and over when searching for …
Learn how to navigate the file tree with the shell. Use pwd to print the current working directory: Use ls to list a directory's contents: Use cd to change to a new directory: Use wildcards instead of typing out long directory names: Use ../ to move…
Get a first impression of how PRTG looks and learn how it works.   This video is a short introduction to PRTG, as an initial overview or as a quick start for new PRTG users.

910 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

17 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now