?
Solved

Script to restart all Exchange 2013 Services

Posted on 2014-11-22
4
Medium Priority
?
5,617 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-23
All,

Is there a script PowerShell, VbScript, or Batch file that exists to easily (loose term) restart all Exchange 2013 services.

Thanks for any feedback.

Chad
0
Comment
Question by:webitservices
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:joensw
ID: 40459501
hi

yes there are command-line methods you can use to stop and/or start services. If this is being done locally, you would use NET STOP or NET START:


net stop MSExchangeMSMI
net stop MSExchangePCMTA
net stop MSExchangeFB
net stop MSExchangeDX
net stop MSExchangeIMC
net stop MSExchangeMTA
net stop MSExchangeIS
net stop MSExchangeDS
net stop MSExchangeSA

To start these same services, you would use this batch file:

net start MSExchangeSA
net start MSExchangeDS
net start MSExchangeIS
net start MSExchangeMTA
net start MSExchangeIMC
net start MSExchangeDX
net start MSExchangeFB
net start MSExchangePCMTA
net start MSExchangeMSMI



http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_28140960.html
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Lazarus earned 2000 total points
ID: 40460484
you could try these PowerShell commands: Make sure to run them with the PowerShell run as administrator

PowerShell Stop Exchange Services
Get-service -name "msexchange*" -dependentservices Where-Object {$_.Status -eq 'Running'} Stop-Service

PowerShell Start Exchanges Services
Test-ServiceHealth | Select-Object -Expand ServicesNotRunning | Start-Service
0
 

Author Comment

by:webitservices
ID: 40460773
Lazarus98 that was close enough but I took what you said and had to make some changes for it to work.  Ran it twice and seems to work great!  Thanks for the replies and help!

Stop Services
Get-service -name "msexchange*" -dependentservices | Where-Object {$_.Status -eq 'Running'} | Stop-Service

Start Services
Get-service -name "msexchange*" -dependentservices | Where-Object {$_.Status -eq 'stopped'} | Start-Service
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Lazarus
ID: 40461275
I'm a asumming the change is because of the 2013 version, I only had 2010 to test that on, thanks for the update though as it will help me when I change over to our new severs.
0